FAQ2018-07-15T11:54:27+10:00

HAVE  QUESTIONS?
WELCOME TO OUR FAQ SECTION.

FAQs.

Welcome to the Frequenctly Asked Questions Page. If you can not find the answer to your question below, please visit the Contact Us Page. One of the friendly Healthcare United team will contact you back shortly.

Is the Donate page secure?2018-03-03T15:42:37+11:00

Healthcare United partners with Stripe to ensure all donations are made and received by a secure and reputable payment service.

What is your privacy policy?2018-07-15T11:33:55+10:00

Healthcare United Privacy Policy

Purpose:

We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a safe online experience. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

This privacy policy governs how Healthcare United complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage, security and access of the personal information of clients, customers, donors, members, and staff.

Information you give us:

We receive and store any information you enter on the website or give us in any other way. You provide this information when you search, or communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. As a result of those actions you might supply us with such information as your name, address, post code, date of birth, gender, information on how you use our services (such as type, date, time, and information on your browsing activity when visiting the website) and any other information with respect of your use of the website or our services.

We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future use of the website for you, improving the website and communicating with you.

Healthcare United maintains that we only collect personal information necessary to deliver our services and conduct the business activities that support this. Where personal information is no longer required By Healthcare United, we will securely dispose or de-identify the information in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

Do we share the information received?

The website collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver any services you have requested. We will not sell, rent or lease user lists to third parties. You consent to use of any personal details you give for internal administrative purposes, for marketing, and for release to third parties either for gain or without charge. In addition, we disclose your personal information to include, but are not limited to: our consultants, contractors, couriers, professional advisors such as accountants and web hosting providers.

We will also give out personal information as required by law, for example to comply with a Court Order or to protect the safety and security of users on the website.

Additionally, you acknowledge that the company may sell or buy other assets or that someone else may take over the running of this site. The legal status of the company or its ownership could also change. In this type of transaction, customer information generally is one of the assets transferred. You acknowledge that your data could be transferred as part of the process and consent to that transfer.

If you give us your fax, phone or e-mail details, you authorise us or our associates to contact you using that method. If you decide that you no longer wish us to communicate with you, or the details we hold on you change, you agree to tell us to enable us to update our records.

Cookies 

Cookies are small packets of information that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you are viewing the website. These packets of information are generally used for record keeping and allow the website to act on information that will make your use of the website more rewarding. We use cookies to enable the Healthcare United system to recognise your browser and to provide value added features such as easier login and greater security.

Cookies are generally used on Healthcare United’s website to:

  • Access online services – For example, if you visit Healthcare United’s website and log into our secure areas we will use cookies to enable us to authorise your access and save your preferences.
  • Using the Healthcare United site – This information includes times of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using, we also use Google analytics to gather information about how people interact with the website. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our site.

You have the option to configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is unique, so check the “help” menu of your browser for assistance regarding how to change your cookie preferences.

How secure is information about me?
  
The security of all personal data is one of the most important concerns for Healthcare United. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical steps to protect all of the user information that we hold. Personal information held by Healthcare United is stored electronically in secure databases. Despite this, no system is guaranteed to be 100% secure and you acknowledge that the information you give us may be at risk.

It is important for you the user of our website and services, that you protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Take reasonable steps such as logging out when using a shared computer and protecting your login details. Ultimately, it is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information granted by use of the website or services.

Access to personal information

Healthcare United operates in accordance with the privacy act and will accept reasonable and practical requests, made in writing, to access personal information stored about you. For all requests received, Healthcare United must be satisfied that the identity of the person making the request can be confirmed and only when Healthcare United is satisfied that the request relates to the individual in question will personal information be released.

Acceptance and changes to Privacy Policy
  
By using the website, you acknowledge and accept the website Terms and Conditions of Sale and the Privacy Policy.

This is the current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy for the website published to date. The Privacy Policy may at any time vary and will be published on the website. You accept that by doing this, you have been provided with sufficient notice of the variation.

How much do your nursing services cost?2018-07-15T10:39:14+10:00

Healthcare United will tailor your care to your needs, while taking the time to explain and make sense of your health for you in the luxury of your own home. The initial consultation will be $70/hour with a minimum initial of 2 hours. Upon this, depending on the service and frequency Healthcare United will discuss the ongoing fees during the initial consultation.

I received the incorrect products! What should I do?2018-02-03T10:00:41+11:00

Please do not open or dispose of any incorrect products sent to you. Instead, drop us a line below as soon as possible to let us know what you did receive compared to what you should have received. If it’s our fault we’ll happily send you the correct product(s).

How can I contact the customer service team?2018-03-03T15:47:28+11:00

You can get in touch via:

  • Phone: Call us on +61 432 434 289 from 8:30am to 5pm Monday to Friday AEDT.
  • Email: Send us a direct email to healthcareunited1@gmail.com and one of our team members will answer your questions.
  • Contact Us Form: Fill in the contact form on our website and click “Send to Healthcare United”.
What % of my donation goes towards a good cause?2018-03-03T15:44:59+11:00

Good question! At Healthcare United 100% of your donation goes towards supporting a good causes within the community. If you would like to choose your cause from the list, you can do this by leaving a comment to let us know which cause you would like to support.

When will my order be dispatched?2018-07-17T14:08:47+10:00

Generally, if you place your order before 3pm (AEDT) we will prepare your order and ship it out the following morning. In all other cases we will endeavour to have your order dispatched as soon as possible.

What causes do Healthcare United support?2018-03-03T15:41:38+11:00

See our Donations page for the list of causes that Healthcare United supports.

What is your returns policy?2018-07-15T11:28:46+10:00

Healthcare United Returns Policy

General

  1. To qualify to return an item under this policy, products must be in their original packaging, along with all included accessories, and must not be damaged in any way by you during the time the product is in your possession. The product is deemed to be in your possession until the product is received by us pursuant to this policy.
  2. Returns will not be accepted unless authorised by a Healthcare United representative. All returned goods must have a Healthcare United ID number provided by contacting Healthcare United.
  3. No Medical product worn by the customer (or patient/client of the customer) will be accepted for return without Healthcare United’s prior approval on terms to be determined at Healthcare United’s discretion.

Process

  1. In order to organise a return under these terms and conditions, you must notify Healthcare United within 14 days of taking delivery of your product, request a return and obtain a Healthcare United return ID number. You must comply with the directions of Healthcare United staff in order to facilitate your return.
  2. To qualify to return an item under this policy, products must be in their original packaging, along with all included accessories, and must not be damaged in any way by you during the time the product is in your possession. The product is deemed to be in your possession until the product is received by us pursuant to this policy.
  3. The 14 day period within which you are eligible to make a return under this Policy commences on the date that you accept delivery of your product. Where there is no proof of delivery, this date will be assumed to be 3 business days from the date of dispatch of the product.
  4. The Product must be returned to Healthcare United within 10 business days of your request to return your Product under this Policy.
  5. You must return the Products for which you are seeking a refund at your own cost and you must comply with the directions for returning the product that Healthcare United staff provide to you. The goods will remain your responsibility during transit until such time as they are received at the address as supplied by Healthcare United staff. Healthcare United will accept no liability for any loss or damage which may occur during transit.
  6. After receiving the returned product, Healthcare United will issue a refund as soon as is reasonably practicable and you will be provided with e-mail or mail acknowledgement advising that this has occurred.
  7. Healthcare United reserves the right to make changes to this Policy at its own discretion.

Change of Mind

Healthcare United do not provide refunds for products where you have simply changed your mind. This includes returns where you have selected a size of an item that doesn’t fit you, or where you simply selected the wrong product.

Our Policy

Our Returns Policy was constructed to consider your rights under Australian Consumer Law and does not aim in any way to exclude or limit your rights under that law.

How much does shipping cost?2018-07-17T14:11:38+10:00

At Healthcare United, we offer $8.95 flat rate shipping across Australia.

For any International Orders please “Contact Us” to give you a quote specific to your country of origin

Where do Healthcare United Nursing Services travel too?2018-07-15T10:42:22+10:00

Healthcare United aims to travel far and wide to create access to healthcare. Healthcare United has access to TeleHealth for those of you Healthcare United can video conference into. If this is still not accessible, Healthcare United will point you in the right direction of your local services that can assist you with your specific healthcare need.

How long will it take to receive my order?2018-03-03T15:54:21+11:00

From the time your order was shipped generally the following time frames apply:

Melbourne Metro 1-2 days
Sydney 2-3 days
Tasmania 2-3 days
Canberra Metro 2-3 days
Adelaide Metro 2-3 days
South Australia Country 4-5 days
Brisbane Metro 3-4 days
NSW Country 3-4 days
Queensland Central 3-4 days
Alice Springs 5-6 days
Darwin Metro 5-6 days
Perth Metro 3-4 days
Northern Territory Country 5-6 days
North Queensland 5-6 days
Western Australia Country 5-6 days

*Any International Orders please “Contact Us” to give you more specific time frames for your country of origin

What are your terms and conditions?2018-07-15T11:49:11+10:00

Healthcare United Terms and Conditions

This website is owned and operated by Healthcare United. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

The Company reserves the right, at any time to modify, alter or update these Terms and Conditions of Sale and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates as you visit the website.

These Terms and Conditions of Sale are applicable to all purchases from Healthcare United.

Buyer = Customer

Seller = Healthcare United

  1. General:
  2. These conditions are related to all transactions related to the supply of any product to a customer whether or not these conditions are expressly applicable to any particular transaction.
  3. Healthcare United is not bound by any terms and conditions, order or other writing of the buyer and which is different with, or additional to the terms and conditions outlined by Healthcare United.
  4. Only when a buyer accepts Healthcare United’s terms and conditions, a contract is formed for the buyer to purchase from Healthcare United.
  5. Materials related to products advertised, including their description is for identification purposes only and the use of such description shall not constitute the order for the supply of the product as a sale by description unless expressly stated by Healthcare United.
  6. Healthcare United is not liable for loss or damage whatsoever arising from failure to deliver or delay in delivery of any products. It is acknowledged that the availability of advertised products offered by Healthcare United are subject to change at any time.
  7. Healthcare United reserves the right to deliver products in a means and mode suitable for reasonable business purposes, including by instalments whereby each instalment is considered to be sold under a separate contract that is bound by Healthcare United’s terms and conditions. Where Healthcare United is unable to deliver any instalment, the buyer is not entitled to cancel the balance of the order.
  8. As it relates to any signed agreement between a buyer and Healthcare United, signing on behalf of a company, firm, association or partnership of any kind whatsoever, then each person who signs the agreement is bound personally as a guarantor for all amounts indebted to the company, firm association or partnership.
  9. Headings in this document are constructed for ease of reference and will not affect their interpretation.
  10. As to the contextual understanding of the terms and conditions, its meanings, references and overall context, it is the customers obligation to contact Healthcare United and seek clarification concerning any area of ambiguity.
  11. The Agreement between the Buyer and Seller
  12. Terms and conditions outlined by Healthcare United are applicable to all contracts for sale of products to the buyer unless expressly stated by Healthcare United. Healthcare United is not bound by any other terms and conditions, or similar document, which the customer proposes, expresses, documents or provides to Healthcare United at any time.
  13. Healthcare United reserves the right to accept variations to these terms and conditions only in circumstances whereby Healthcare United has agreed in writing to do so with a customer.
  14. As it relates to advice or recommendations given by Healthcare United to a customer, as it relates to products or services, it is at the buyer’s discretion to accept any advice or recommendation provided and acknowledges that Healthcare United is not liable in any way for advice or recommendations provided.
  15. Any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in any sales literature, quotation, pricelist, acceptance of offer, invoice or other document or information issued by Healthcare United will be subject to correction without any liability on Healthcare United’s part.
  16. All information related to products sold by Healthcare United are intended to merely present a general idea of the product that is being sold by Healthcare United. Healthcare United reserves the right to make changes to this information and acknowledges that these changes will not affect the quality and fitness for purpose of the product offered for sale by Healthcare United.
  17. Healthcare United acknowledges that the dispatch or delivery of products to a customer will constitute evidence of the customers acceptance of these conditions.
  18. All orders for products received by Healthcare United from a customer shall constitute an offer by the customer to purchase those products from Healthcare United pursuant to these terms and conditions.
  19. The Price and Payment
  20. Price of the product will be the advertised price as shown on the Healthcare United website as shown at the time of sale. Prices shown on the website are inclusive of GST.
  21. All orders incur a flat fee charged at a rate of $8.95 AUD.
  22. The price for any product outlined in an official Healthcare United Business Accounts invoice is valid for 7 days from the date the invoice is sent by Healthcare United to the customer. The price accepted by the customer will be binding on the customer provided the customer accepts the price and agrees on a delivery date within 30 days of the invoice being sent by Healthcare United.
  23. The price for the product, including any other charges, must be paid in full prior to delivery by any one of the following methods:
    i) credit card
    ii) debit card
    iii) bank transfer
    iv) PayPal transfer
  24. If for any reason the buyer fails to make payment as required by these terms and conditions, then with effect from the date of delivery of the products to the customer, the balance of the price will bear an interest of 20% per annum.
  25. If Healthcare United incurs any bank charges as a result of failure on behalf of the customer to pay their account, the customer will reimburse Healthcare United within 7 days of any such charges from the date the customer is notified about the charges.
  26. If the customer fails to make a payment by the due date, Healthcare United reserves the right to suspend or cancel the delivery of products to the customer.
  27. If a product is not in stock, Healthcare United will contact the customer and discuss revisited delivery times.
  28. Unless otherwise agreed, each invoice if payable in full within 30 days of the invoice being sent to the customer.
  29. Healthcare United reserves the right to commence recovery proceedings in the event that invoiced payments are not made in full within the time provided. Healthcare United reserves the right to refer any matters related to unpaid invoices or accounts to a Debt Collection Agency or solicitor for collection. In the event that this occurs, the customer is responsible for all collection costs and expenses incurred in collecting unpaid invoices or accounts.
  30. Delivery of the Product
  31. Healthcare United will deliver products to the address specified by the customer, provided the address is within Australia.
  32. It is the customer’s responsibility to ensure their own availability to take delivery once a delivery date has been agreed. It is also the customers responsibility to ensure adequate access to the premises where the product is being delivered. If the customer, or someone acting on the customers behalf is unable to not available to take delivery or if as a result of inadequate access for any reason the seller is unable to deliver the product, the buyer will agree to have the product left at the location provided by the buyer if it is reasonable and suitable to do so.
  33. Any dates provided by Healthcare United to the customer for delivery of products are approximations only, and Healthcare United will not be liable for any delay in or non-delivery of the product. The customer is considered to have accepted delivery of an order when made even if a different delivery date is specified. Products may also be delivered in advance of any estimated delivery date upon reasonable notice given by Healthcare United to the seller.
  34. Healthcare United does not accept liability for any loss or damage suffered by the customer in consequence of any failure or delay in delivery.
  35. The customer acknowledges that delivery has taken place when Healthcare United has delivered the product, or when they are unloaded from Healthcare United’s transport at the location specified by the customer.
  36. Ownership of the Product
  37. Ownership of the product only passes to the customer when Healthcare United has received payment in full for the product along with any other charges the customer is required to pay.
  38. In circumstances whereby, a contract between Healthcare United and a customer has been cancelled for any reason, and products have been delivered to a customer in circumstances whereby full payment has not been received by Healthcare United, the products will immediately become the property of Healthcare United at the time of cancellation. The customer must take reasonable care of the product until Healthcare United can retrieve the product from the customer.
  39. Bringing a Claim
  40. Please refer to the Healthcare United Returns Policy.
  41. Cancellation
  42. When an order for a product has been accepted, it can only be cancelled at the absolute discretion of Healthcare United and subject to such terms as Healthcare United shall impose.
  43. The extent of the Sellers liability to the Buyer
  44. Healthcare United’s liability to the customer, whether for breach of contract or otherwise shall not in any event exceed the price of the product and the seller will have no liability for any direct loss and/or expense or indirect loss and/or expense suffered by the customer or any liability to third parties incurred by the customer.
  45. All warranties and conditions whether implied by statute or otherwise are excluded providing that nothing will restrict or exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by the sellers negligence or affect the statutory rights of a buyer dealing as a consumer.
  46. The seller will not be liable to the buyer or deemed to be in breach of these conditions by reason of any delay in performing, or failure to perform, any of the sellers obligations in relation to the product, if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond the sellers reasonable control. The following shall be regarded as a non-exhaustive list of causes beyond the seller’s reasonable control:- Act of God, explosion, flood, tempest, fire or accident; War or threat of war, sabotage, insurrection, civil disturbance or requisition; Acts, restrictions, regulations, bye-laws, prohibitions or measures of any kind on the part of any governmental, parliamentary or local authority; Import or export regulations or embargoes; Strikes, lockouts or other industrial action or trade disputes whether involving the seller’s employees or those of a third party; Difficulty in obtaining raw materials, labour, fuel, parts or machinery; and
    Power failure or breakdown in machinery.
  47. Severability
  48. In the event that any or any part of these terms, conditions or provisions shall be determined invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent such terms, conditions or provisions shall be severed from the remaining terms and conditions, which shall continue to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  49. Waiver
  50. No waiver by the seller of any breach of these conditions shall be considered as waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision of these conditions.
  51. Whole Agreement
  52. No modification, variation or amendment to these terms and conditions shall be of any force or effect unless in writing and signed by the Company.
  53. Notice
  54. Any notice or document required under these terms and conditions to be served on the Company must be addressed to its registered office for the time being. Any notice or document similarly required to be served on the buyer may be sent to the buyer’s last known address. Notices and documents may be delivered by hand or sent by prepaid post and if sent by post shall be deemed to be served on the day on which they would be delivered in the ordinary course of post. Notices and documents may be delivered by facsimile or electronic email to the parties’ last known facsimile number or email address and shall be deemed to be served at the time of transmission.
  55. Intellectual Property Rights
  56. The material contained on the Healthcare United website is protected by copyright. Except to the extent permitted by relevant copyright legislation, you must not use, copy, modify, transmit, store, publish or distribute the material on this website, or create any other material using material on this website, without obtaining Healthcare United’s prior written consent.
  57. Trade marks (whether registered or unregistered) and logos must not be used or modified in any way without obtaining the Healthcare United’s prior written consent.
  58. The Healthcare United website, products, images, technology and processes contained in this website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights owned by third parties. No licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights other than as set out in these Terms. At all times you must ensure that your use of the Healthcare United website does not in any way infringe the intellectual property rights of any person.
  59. Security
  60. For information regarding security and privacy please refer to the Healthcare United Privacy Policy.
  61. Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability
  62. Except where to do so would cause any part of these Terms and Conditions to be illegal, void or unenforceable, the Company:
  63. Excludes all conditions and warranties implied by these Terms;
  64. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, is not liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused including negligence, which may be directly or indirectly suffered, in connection with use of this website; and
  65. Excludes liability (whether that liability arises under contract, tort (including negligence) or statute) for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (including without limitation loss of revenue and loss of, or damage to, data) suffered or incurred in connection with this website or service provided by Healthcare United.
  66. Without limiting the general disclaimer, Healthcare United;
  67. Is not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this website or if that information is not up-to-date;
  68. Will not be liable for disruptions to this website or general down time for maintenance; and
  69. Is not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer system occurs in connection with use of this website or any data, workbooks, invoices, spreadsheets or other material supplied by Healthcare United. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for use from this website is free of viruses.
  70. Privacy Policy
  71. Please read our Privacy Policy for information relating specifically to Healthcare United’s privacy obligations under the Privacy Act.
  72. Governing Law
  73. All sales are deemed to be made in Australia and therefore are governed in accordance with the Law of the relevant State and the Commonwealth of Australia.
Does my order need to be signed for when it’s delivered?2018-02-02T13:16:28+11:00

We provide you with the option when you place your order. If you choose ‘No signature required’, we can’t be held liable for your parcel going missing.

My product(s) were damaged in transit! What can I do?2018-02-03T08:32:42+11:00

If you receive broken or damaged goods, first and foremost please do not dispose of them. If it’s possible, take a photo and email it to healthcareunited1@gmail.com. This will help speed up the process of replacing your damaged products.

I placed an order but didn’t receive confirmation. Where did it go?2018-03-03T15:49:09+11:00

There are a few possible reasons why you might not have received a confirmation email after placing an order:

  • Check your junk email, it’s sometimes hiding in there.
  • If you have email accounts, make sure you’re checking the right one.

If you have double checked those points above and still did not have a confirmation email, please get in touch with our customer service team (Ph: 0432 434 289, Email: healthcareunited1@gmail.com) and we’ll manually make sure your order was submitted successfully.

Go to Top