Healthcare United Privacy Policy

Purpose:

We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a safe online experience. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

This privacy policy governs how Healthcare United complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage, security and access of the personal information of clients, customers, donors, members, and staff.

Information you give us:

We receive and store any information you enter on the website or give us in any other way. You provide this information when you search, or communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. As a result of those actions you might supply us with such information as your name, address, post code, date of birth, gender, information on how you use our services (such as type, date, time, and information on your browsing activity when visiting the website) and any other information with respect of your use of the website or our services.

We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future use of the website for you, improving the website and communicating with you.

Healthcare United maintains that we only collect personal information necessary to deliver our services and conduct the business activities that support this. Where personal information is no longer required By Healthcare United, we will securely dispose or de-identify the information in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

Do we share the information received?

The website collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver any services you have requested. We will not sell, rent or lease user lists to third parties. You consent to use of any personal details you give for internal administrative purposes, for marketing, and for release to third parties either for gain or without charge. In addition, we disclose your personal information to include, but are not limited to: our consultants, contractors, couriers, professional advisors such as accountants and web hosting providers.

We will also give out personal information as required by law, for example to comply with a Court Order or to protect the safety and security of users on the website.

Additionally, you acknowledge that the company may sell or buy other assets or that someone else may take over the running of this site. The legal status of the company or its ownership could also change. In this type of transaction, customer information generally is one of the assets transferred. You acknowledge that your data could be transferred as part of the process and consent to that transfer.

If you give us your fax, phone or e-mail details, you authorise us or our associates to contact you using that method. If you decide that you no longer wish us to communicate with you, or the details we hold on you change, you agree to tell us to enable us to update our records.

Cookies 

Cookies are small packets of information that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you are viewing the website. These packets of information are generally used for record keeping and allow the website to act on information that will make your use of the website more rewarding. We use cookies to enable the Healthcare United system to recognise your browser and to provide value added features such as easier login and greater security.

Cookies are generally used on Healthcare United’s website to:

  • Access online services – For example, if you visit Healthcare United’s website and log into our secure areas we will use cookies to enable us to authorise your access and save your preferences.
  • Using the Healthcare United site – This information includes times of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using, we also use Google analytics to gather information about how people interact with the website. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our site.

You have the option to configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is unique, so check the “help” menu of your browser for assistance regarding how to change your cookie preferences.

How secure is information about me?
  
The security of all personal data is one of the most important concerns for Healthcare United. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical steps to protect all of the user information that we hold. Personal information held by Healthcare United is stored electronically in secure databases. Despite this, no system is guaranteed to be 100% secure and you acknowledge that the information you give us may be at risk.

It is important for you the user of our website and services, that you protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Take reasonable steps such as logging out when using a shared computer and protecting your login details. Ultimately, it is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information granted by use of the website or services.

Access to personal information

Healthcare United operates in accordance with the privacy act and will accept reasonable and practical requests, made in writing, to access personal information stored about you. For all requests received, Healthcare United must be satisfied that the identity of the person making the request can be confirmed and only when Healthcare United is satisfied that the request relates to the individual in question will personal information be released.

Acceptance and changes to Privacy Policy
  
By using the website, you acknowledge and accept the website Terms and Conditions of Sale and the Privacy Policy.

This is the current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy for the website published to date. The Privacy Policy may at any time vary and will be published on the website. You accept that by doing this, you have been provided with sufficient notice of the variation.